Author Topic: TS500 acting like an "expander"

January 16, 2023, 02:53:44 PM
Read 673 times

igor.moreno

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Hi, just in case my last message got unnoticed :

Hello again,

So I took the time to do a few comparison tests with my TS500 pair regarding this curious "expending" behavior.
I sent a drum track and a full mix to the TS500, and you can clearly hear the ambiance sounds "disapear".
Listen to the reverbs on the "Mix" track, and to the room sound on the "Drums" track.
I also recorded the flipped phase versions of the tracks (null test), and what reamains is mainly reverbs and ambiance.

https://soundcloud.com/igormoreno/sets/ts500-tests

The "tape effect" is often described as compression and saturation, but compression and saturation would make the ambiance sounds more obvious, right ?
This is more like an expander.

So my question is : Is this normal for the TS500 to act like that, or is there something wrong with mine ?

Thanks !

Igor

January 16, 2023, 04:01:34 PM
Reply #1

JPK

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1015
  • Karma: +30/-0
    • View Profile
The link doesn't work.
JPK

January 23, 2023, 12:00:00 PM
Reply #2

igor.moreno

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
The playlist was in "Private" mode.
It should work now.


January 24, 2023, 12:43:02 PM
Reply #3

igor.moreno

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
The playlist is in public mode.
Sorry for the private mode.


February 25, 2023, 05:41:03 PM
Reply #4

igor.moreno

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Hi,

Does anyone have a clue ?

Thanks,

Igor


September 07, 2023, 12:39:04 PM
Reply #5

Fader Dictator

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
I built two units to use as a master tape effect but ran into the exact same issue on both of them. :(
Just following this post.

September 28, 2023, 01:42:03 PM
Reply #6

igor.moreno

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Yeah, I can't use them on the mix / master bus for that reason.
It's really strange.